Programme

The programme is below or downloadable here

Thursday 7th April 2016

9h.30>10;00              Welcoming participants

10.00>10.15               Conference opening by Marlène LOICQ, chairwoman of the Youth and Media   Studies Centre, and Pierre FASTREZ, research fellow at Grems (Université Catholique de Louvain).

10.15>11.15 KEYNOTE SESSION Stephane CHAUDRON (European Commission, Joint Research Centre ) ‘Mum, Dad, look what I can do with digital technology at home!’ Young children, parents and digital technology in the home context across Europe.

11.15>11.30 Coffee break

11.30>1.00               SESSION 1           Digital and informal learning

         Chair : Pierre FASTREZ (Université Catholique de Louvain, Grems)

Marie MATHEN (Université Saint-Louis Bruxelles), Aurélie RAULT (Office de la Naissance et de l’Enfance) Représentations et attitudes des parents face aux usages des écrans par les enfants : du problème aux opportunités éducatives

Sébastien FRANCOIS (Université Paris 13, Université Paris 5, Labex ICCA) Place et rôle des enfants dans la conception des produits qui leurs sont destinés: l’exemple des applications mobiles

Sophie JEHEL (Université Paris 8, CEMTI) Les tout-petits et les écrans : les nouvelles configurations de “la distinction”.

1.00>2.15                   Lunch

2.15>4.15                 SESSION 2         Parents, children and media : relationships in question

Chair : Isabelle RIGONI (INS HEA, Grhapes, Centre Émile Durkheim)

Nieves GALERA (Université de Madrid, UIDEF) Spanish young children (6-7 year old) and digital technology at home

Jane MAVOA (Université de Melbourne, Interaction Design Lab) Is ‘Screen-Time’ compatible with constructs of ‘good childhood’ and ‘good education’ in 2015? A Discourse Analysis.

Jean-Marie BODT, Julie RENARD (Université Toulouse 3, Lerass) Pratiques, usages médiatiques et rapport aux savoirs au musée : enquête lors de l’exposition « Bébés animaux » au Muséum de Toulouse

Arnaud ZARBO Psychologue formateur et thérapeute, Centre de prévention et de documentation Nadja.

4.15>4.30      Coffee break

4.30>6.30               SESSION 3         Offers, practices and representations of childhood in children’s literature

     Chair : Benoît BERTHOU (Université Paris 13, Labsic)

Géraldine COHEN, Valérie-Inès DE LA VILLE, Olivier RAMPNOUX (Université de Poitiers, CeReGe) Le livre numérique jeunesse, un objet culturel non encore identifié. Etude exploratoire auprès des enfants de 5 à 7 ans et de leurs parents

Nathalie MANGEARD (Université Paris 5, Cerlis) Les livres pour enfants destinés à accompagner le premier jour d’école : Littérature médicament ? Analyse des ordonnances délivrées par les auteurs-illustrateurs

Kaouther SOUISSI (Faculté des Sciences Humaines et Sociales de Tunis, CEREDICREC), Lamia CHAIEB (Institut Supérieur des Arts et Métiers, Tunisie), Habiba HAMROUNI (Faculté des Lettres et des Sciences Humaines de Sfax, Tunisie) Contes tunisiens : contenu et influence. Quel impact sur la perception du monde chez l’enfant ?

Laure DESCHAMPS fondatrice du site Internet La souris Grise et auteur du guide Les Meilleures Applications pour les enfants.

6.30>8.30        Cocktail

Friday 8th April 2016

9.00>9.30             Welcoming participants

9.30>11.00            SESSION 4           Media practices of children at home

Chair : Gérome GUIBERT (Université Paris 3, MCPN)

Bjorn NANSEN, Darshana JAYEMANNE (Université de Melbourne) Young Children’s Touchscreen Habitats, Habituation, and Habitus

Nieves GALERA (Université de Madrid, UIDEF) Digital activities at home with young children (3-5): a comparison between spanish and portuguese children

Eerik MANTERE (Université de Tampere, School of Social Sciences and Humanities) Parental Smartphone Use and “Bystander Ignorance” on  Child Development.

11.00>11.15      Coffee break

11.15>1.15                 SESSION 5           Media, production and child performances in audiovisual devices

Chair : Aude SEURRAT (Université Paris 13, Labsic)

Idit SULKIN, Nelly ELIAS (Université de Negev, Israel), Dafna LEMISH (Université de l’Illinois, U.S.A.) Strawberry Shortcake vs. Vick the Viking: Gender representations on preschoolers’ TV shows

Asa PETTERSSON (Université de Dalarna, Sweden) Public Service TV, pedagogy and Swedish Childhood – an intentional story of imagining a child audience

Pascale GARNIER (Université Paris 13, EXPERICE-Labex ICCA) Processus de conception et adressage d’un dessin animé pour les enfants 

Rocio LOPEZ (Université Lille 3, Geriico) L’offre participative dans les dispositifs transmédia pour les 5 ans. Le cas de l’émission «Guillermina et Candelario » en Colombie.

1.15>2.15 Lunch

2.15>3.45               SESSION 6         Media uses and mobilisation in educational/school context

     Chair : Isabelle DUMEZ FEROC (Université de Poitiers, Laboratoire Techné)

Statu VALKONEN (The Mannerheim League for Child’s Welfare) Children’s Media Cultures in Kindergarten: Insights from Children’s Talk and Play

Véronique FRANCIS (Université d’Orléans, CREF) Des blogs à la période de la petite enfance. Une approche des usages des assistantes maternelles, des familles et des jeunes enfants

Stéphanie de VANSSAY Professeure des écoles détachée au syndicat SE-Unsa sur les questions du numérique à l’école.

3.45>5.15                  KEYNOTE DISCUSSION Gilles BROUGERE (Université Paris 13, Experice) et Thierry DE SMEDT (Université Catholique de Louvain, Grems) Les cultures médiatiques de l’enfance : les situations d’apprentissages formels et informels

5.15-5.45                 Conference closing